Contact Us
Briarcliff Daily Voice serves Briarcliff, NY
Return to your home site

Menu

Briarcliff Daily Voice serves Briarcliff, NY

Nearby Towns

sports

Section 1 Volleyball Championships Begin Today

ELMSFORD, N.Y. -- The seeds were released, Wednesday, for the Section 1 Volleyball Championships with Arlington (Class AA), Ursuline (Class A), Pelham (Class B), Rye Neck (Class C) and Haldane (Class D) receiving first seeds.

The championships open, Thursday, with a pair of Class B out-bracket matches -- No. 17 Poughkeepsie at No. 16 Ossining and No. 18 Port Chester at No. 15 Somers.

The first-round matches in Classes AA, A, B and C will commence, Friday. There are only four teams in Class D so it will begin with semifinals, Thursday, Nov. 3.

The Class C and Class A finals will be held, 5 p.m. and 7:30 p.m., respectively, at Hendrick Hudson High School, Friday, Nov. 4.

John Jay-Cross River High School will be the site for the Class D, Class B and Class AA title matches at 2 p.m., 4 p.m. and 6 p.m., respectively.

Class AA First round Friday, Oct. 28

No. 1 Arlington bye No. 9 Mahopac at No. 8 New Rochelle No. 12 Roy C. Ketcham at No. 5 Clarkstown South No. 3 North Rockland bye No. 4 Clarkstown North bye No. 11 Mamaroneck at No. 6 Scarsdale No. 10 Carmel at No. 7 John Jay-East Fishkill No. 2 Suffern bye

Quarterfinal Tiuesday, Nov. 1

No. 9 Mahopac-No. 8 New Rochelle winner at No. 1 Arlington No. 12 Roy C. Ketcham-No. 5 Clarkstown South winner at No. 4 Clarkstown North No. 11 Mamaroneck-No. 6 Scarsdale winner at No. 3 North Rockland No. 10 Carmel at No. 7 John Jay-East Fishkill winner at No. 2 Suffern

Semifinals Thursday, Nov. 3

At higher seed

Championship Saturday, Nov. 5 At John Jay-Cross River, 6 p.m. Class A Outbracket Thursday, Oct. 27

No. 17 Poughkeepsie at No. 16 Ossining No. 18 Port Chester at No. 15 Somers

First round Friday, Oct. 28

No. 17 Poughkeepsie-No. 16 Ossining winner at No. 1 Ursuline No. 9 Yorktown at No. 8 Riverside No. 12 Tappan Zee at No. 5 John Jay-Cross River No. 13 Gorton at No. 4 Walter Panas No. 14 Saunders at No. 3 Yonkers No. 11 Beacon at No. 6 Fox Lane No. 10 Brewster at No. 10 Horace Greeley No. 18 Port Chester-No. 15 Somers winner at No. 2 Harrison

Quarterfinal Monday, Oct. 31

No. 9 Yorktown-No. 8 Riverside winner at No. 1 Ursuline No. 12 Tappan Zee-No. 5 John Jay-Cross River winner vs. No. 13 Gorton-No. 4 Walter Panas winner No. 14 Saunders-No. 3 Yonkers winner vs. No. 11 Beacon-No. 6 Fox Lane winner No. 10 Brewster-No. 10 Horace Greeley winner at No. 2 Harrison

Semifinals Wednesday, Nov. 2 At higher seed

Championship Friday, Nov. 4 At Hendrick Hudson, 7:30 p.m.

Class B First round Friday, Oct. 28

No. 1 Pelham bye No. 9 Putnam Valley at No. 8 Edgemont No. 12 Kennedy at No. 5 Pearl River No. 13 Nanuet at No. 4 Hen Hud No. 14 Westlake at No. 3 Ardsley No. 11 Our Lady of Lourdes at No. 6 Sleepy Hollow No. 10 Rye at No. 7 Byram Hills No. 15 Pleasantville at No. 2 Eastchester

Quarterfinal Tuesday, Nov. 1

No. 9 Putnam Valley-No. 8 Edgemont winner at No. 1 Pelham No. 12 Kennedy-No. 5 Pearl River winner vs. No. 13 Nanuet-No. 4 Hen Hud winner No. 14 Westlake-No. 3 Ardsley winner vs. No. 11 Our Lady of Lourdes-No. 6 Sleepy Hollow winner No. 10 Rye-No. 7 Byram Hills winner vs. No. 15 Pleasantville-No. 2 Eastchester winner

Semifinals Thursday, Nov. 3 At higher seed

Championship Saturday, Nov. 5 At John Jay-Cross River, 4 p.m. Class C First round Friday, Oct. 28

No. 1 Rye Neck bye No. 9 Croton at No. 8 Pawling No. 12 Woodlands at No. 5 Albertus Magnus No. 13 North Salem at No. 4 Keio No. 3 Hastings bye No. 11 Dover at No. 6 Dobbs Ferry No. 10 Briarcliff at No. 7 Blind Brook No. 2 Valhalla bye

Quartefinal Monday, Oct. 31

No. 9 Croton-No. 8 Pawling winner at No. 1 Rye Neck No. 12 Woodlands-No. 5 Albertus Magnus winner vs. No. 13 North Salem-No. 4 Keio winner No. 11 Dover-No. 6 Dobbs Ferry winner at No. 3 Hastings No. 10 Briarcliff-No. 7 Blind Brook winner at No. 2 Valhalla

Semifinals Wednesday, Nov. 2 At higher seed

Championship Friday, Nov. 4 At Hendrick Hudson, 5 p.m.

Class D Semifinals Thursday, Nov. 3 No. 4 Solomon Schecter at No. 1 Haldane No. 3 Alexander Hamilton at No. 2 Tuckahoe

Championship Saturday, Nov. 5 At John Jay-Cross River, 2 p.m.

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Briarcliff Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.